All times CET

Play-offs : 22 March 2016

22 March 2016
22 March 2016 22 Mar - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Belarus1-4Russia
First referee: Tomasz Frak (POL) - Second referee: Sebastian Stawicki (POL)
Stadium: Sports Hall SCA, Minsk (BLR)
10/31/2018 11:53:02
22 March 2016 22 Mar - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Hungary0-3Italy
First referee: Admir Zahovič (SVN) - Second referee: Dejan Nikolić (SVN)
Stadium: Generali Arena, Miskolc (HUN)
10/11/2017 13:32:35
22 March 2016 22 Mar - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Poland1-1Kazakhstan
First referee: Kamil Çetin (TUR) - Second referee: Ozan Soykan (TUR)
Stadium: Azoty Arena, Szczecin (POL)
10/11/2017 13:32:35
22 March 2016 22 Mar - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Slovakia0-6Ukraine
First referee: Timo Onatsu (FIN) - Second referee: Borislav Kolev (BUL)
Stadium: Sportova hala Klokocina, Nitra (SVK)
10/11/2017 13:32:35
22 March 2016 22 Mar - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Slovenia1-0Spain
First referee: Alessandro Malfer (ITA) - Second referee: Angelo Galante (ITA)
Stadium: Dvorana Tabor, Maribor (SVN)
10/11/2017 13:32:35
22 March 2016 22 Mar - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Netherlands1-5Azerbaijan
First referee: Ondřej Černý (CZE) - Second referee: Cédric Pelissier (FRA)
Stadium: Topsportcentrum Almere, Almere (NED)
10/11/2017 13:32:35
22 March 2016 22 Mar - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Serbia1-2Portugal
First referee: Saša Tomić (CRO) - Second referee: Nikola Jelić (CRO)
Stadium: KOMBANK ARENA, Belgrade (SRB)
10/11/2017 13:32:35

Play-offs : 12 April 2016

12 April 2016
12 April 2016 12 Apr - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Kazakhstan7-0Poland
Aggregate: 8-1 (agg: 8-1)
First referee: Bogdan Sorescu (ROU) - Second referee: Gabriel Gherman (ROU)
Stadium: Baluan Sholak Sport Palace, Almaty (KAZ)
10/31/2018 12:45:25
12 April 2016 12 Apr - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Russia2-2Belarus
Aggregate: 6-3 (agg: 6-3)
First referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR) - Second referee: Nuno Bogalho (POR)
Stadium: Centralny, Tyumen (RUS)
10/31/2018 14:58:11
12 April 2016 12 Apr - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Ukraine5-1Slovakia
Aggregate: 11-1 (agg: 11-1)
First referee: Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (ESP) - Second referee: Juan Gallardo (ESP)
Stadium: Odessa Sports Palace, Odessa (UKR)
10/11/2017 13:32:35
12 April 2016 12 Apr - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Azerbaijan4-4Netherlands
Aggregate: 9-5 (agg: 9-5)
First referee: Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT) - Second referee: Oleg Ivanov (UKR)
Stadium: İdman Sarayı, Baku (AZE)
10/31/2018 10:51:19
12 April 2016 12 Apr - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Spain5-1Slovenia
Aggregate: 5-2 (agg: 5-2)
First referee: Pascal Lemal (BEL) - Second referee: Gerd Bylois (BEL)
Stadium: Pabellón Javier Imbroda Ortíz, Melilla (ESP)
10/11/2017 13:32:35
12 April 2016 12 Apr - Futsal World Cup, Play-offs
Portugal2-1Serbia
Aggregate: 4-2 (agg: 4-2)
First referee: Gábor Kovács (HUN) - Second referee: Balázs Farkas (HUN)
Stadium: Pavilhão Multiusos Odivelas, Odivelas (POR)
10/11/2017 13:32:36

Play-offs : 13 April 2016

Last updated: 05/02/2018 23:31 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2020 FIFA Futsal World Cup is in four stages: preliminary round, main round, elite round and play-offs.

Preliminary round: 29 January–3 February 2019
The 16 top-ranked sides are excused the preliminary round, but the other 32 compete in eight groups of four teams. The top two from each progress.

Main round: 22–27 October 2019
The eight group winners and eight runners-up from the preliminary round join the 16 top-ranked teams in the rankings in eight groups of four. The two top from each progress.

Elite round: 28 January–2 February 2020
The 16 teams are split into four groups of four. The four group winners will qualify for the finals and the four runners-up will go into the play-offs.

Play-offs: 9 & 12 April 2020
The four sides will be drawn into two ties, played on a home and away basis, to decide Europe's last two qualifiers.

Finals: 12 September–4 October 2020
Twenty-four teams, including hosts Lithunia and the other six European qualifiers, compete in six groups of four. The two two from each, plus the four best third-placed teams, progress to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.