Select a month

23 October 2017
23 October 2017 23 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Israel0-6Spain
Referee: Zuzana Kováčová (SVK) Stadium: Itztadion Ramat Gan, Ramat Gan (ISR)
22 October 2017
22 October 2017 22 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Finland1-0Serbia
Referee: Carina Vitulano (ITA) Stadium: Helsinki Football Stadium, Helsinki (FIN)
10/23/2017 16:10:48
21 October 2017
21 October 2017 21 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Kazakhstan0-2Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Frida Nielsen (DEN) Stadium: Astana Arena, Astana (KAZ)
10/23/2017 16:12:45
20 October 2017
20 October 2017 20 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Germany2-3Iceland
Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (FRA) Stadium: BRITA-Arena, Wiesbaden (GER)
10/23/2017 16:07:35
20 October 2017 20 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
Slovenia0-4Czech Republic
Referee: Tania Fernandes Morais (LUX) Stadium: Športni park, Domzale (SVN)
10/23/2017 16:07:05
20 October 2017 20 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Sweden - Denmark
Match cancelled c
Referee: not available Stadium: Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg (SWE)
10/23/2017 15:08:18
20 October 2017 20 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Belgium3-2Romania
Referee: Marte Sørø (NOR) Stadium: Den Dreef, Louvain (BEL)
10/23/2017 16:08:35
19 October 2017
19 October 2017 19 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 4)
Hungary2-2Croatia
Referee: Shona Shukrula (NED) Stadium: Gyirmóti Stadion, Gyor (HUN)
10/23/2017 12:05:12
19 October 2017 19 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 7)
Serbia2-0Israel
Referee: Lucie Šulcová (CZE) Stadium: FK Čukarički, Belgrade (SRB)
10/23/2017 12:05:12
19 October 2017 19 Oct - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
Belarus1-2Scotland
Referee: Nelli Stepanyan (ARM) Stadium: FC Minsk, Minsk (BLR)
10/23/2017 12:05:11

Last updated: 24/10/2017 06:30 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round. France qualifying automatically as hosts.

Preliminary round
The 16 lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 6 to 11 April 2017. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section progressing.

Group stage
Those five teams join the remaining 30 entrants in seven groups of five nations drawn on 25 April 2017 and played from 11 September 2017 to 4 September 2018 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third and fourth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berths in France.

Play-offs
The four contenders are drawn into two ties played over two legs in October 2018. The two winners then meet in November 2018 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including France the other eight European qualifiers, will compete in the finals in from 7 June–7 July 2019. There will be six groups of four teams with the top two plus the four best third-placed teams progressing to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.