Association club coefficients

CountryClubsPts
1SpainSpain7/7101.712
2EnglandEngland6/776.605
3ItalyItaly6/671.916
4GermanyGermany3/769.141
5FranceFrance4/653.915
6RussiaRussia4/551.182
7PortugalPortugal3/645.748
8UkraineUkraine2/540.733
9BelgiumBelgium0/538.500
10TurkeyTurkey1/535.800
Last updated: 22/02/2018 16:37 CET

Club coefficients

ClubsPtsNA
1Real Madrid CFReal MadridESP150.00020.342
2FC Bayern MünchenBayernGER127.00013.828
3FC BarcelonaBarcelonaESP127.00020.342
4Club Atlético de MadridAtléticoESP124.00020.342
5JuventusJuventusITA121.00014.383
6Paris Saint-GermainParisFRA109.00010.783
7Sevilla FCSevillaESP109.00020.342
8Manchester City FCMan. CityENG99.00015.321
9Borussia DortmundDortmundGER87.00013.828
10FC PortoPortoPOR85.0009.149
Last updated: 22/02/2018 16:37 CET

Season country coefficients 2017/18

CountryClubsPtsAverage
1EnglandEngland6/7119.50017.071
2SpainSpain7/7101.00014.428
3ItalyItaly6/678.00013.000
4RussiaRussia4/552.00010.400
5FranceFrance4/654.0009.000
6PortugalPortugal3/649.0008.166
7UkraineUkraine2/538.0007.600
8GermanyGermany3/753.0007.571
9CyprusCyprus0/428.0007.000
10AustriaAustria1/428.0007.000
Last updated: 22/02/2018 16:37 CET

Season club coefficients 2017/18

ClubsPtsNA
1Tottenham Hotspur FCTottenhamENG21.0003.414
2FC Bayern MünchenBayernGER21.0001.514
3Manchester City FCMan. CityENG21.0003.414
4Manchester United FCMan. UnitedENG20.0003.414
5Liverpool FCLiverpoolENG20.0003.414
6Real Madrid CFReal MadridESP20.0002.885
7FC BarcelonaBarcelonaESP20.0002.885
8Beşiktaş JKBeşiktaşTUR19.0001.360
9FC Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar DonetskUKR19.0001.520
10Paris Saint-GermainParisFRA19.0001.800
Last updated: 22/02/2018 16:37 CET

Coefficient rankings

The UEFA club coefficient rankings are based on the results of all European clubs in UEFA club competition.

The association club coefficient or country rankings take into account the results of all clubs from each association and are used to determine the number of entries an association is granted for forthcoming seasons.

The club coefficient rankings take into account the results of each club in UEFA club competition and are used to determine a club’s seeding in club competition draws.

The coefficients – from which the rankings are formed and which are based on performances over the last five seasons – will be updated directly after each completed round of UEFA club competition matches.